Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 29, 2018

Paul O Reilly t/a What A Pane (“What A Pane” “Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) welcomes you to our website located at www.whatapanedublin.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website” or “Site”). The Company and the Website is owned and operated by Paul O Reilly in accordance with the laws of Ireland. Any reference to “What A Pane”“Company”, “We”, “Us”,or “Our”refers to Paul O Reilly t/a What A Pane and any reference to “You”, “Your” or “User” refers to all website visitors and Clients who call us or access our website.

DATA CONTROLLER

The Company is the data controller for any personally identifiable information you provide to us through our website or in person/over the phone.

THE SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy only applies to information you provide to us directly. We are not responsible for protection of any personal information you may provide to any third-party.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we will amend this Privacy Policy to reflect our new privacy practices and commitment to compliance with regulatory requirements. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website and modify the last updated date on the top. You should review this privacy policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. Your continued use of our Service after the amendments will constitute an express acceptance of such changes by you.

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from you when you:

  • Call us to request a quote for our service;
  • Send us an enquiry through our website;
  • Acquire/request our service;
  • Make an online payment;
  • When you visit our Website.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE PROCESS SUCH INFORMATION?

  • Collection of enquiry information

We collect certain personal information from you when you send us enquiries through our website or when you call us directly. When you send us enquiries online, we will collect your email address, your name and the content of your message. When you call us directly via phone we will request you to provide us your phone number, your address and details relating to the service that you are looking for.

Purpose of processing
We process the data received from your enquiry for the purpose of responding to your request, to arrange a time to arrange a time to survey your windows and doors and to deliver the service to you, should you decide to accept our offer.

  • Collection of transaction data

When you request our Services either online or through a phone call, we will collect certain personal information from you to deliver our service to you as well as to invoice you. We will collect your name, phone number and address. If you wish to pay us over the phone you will be required to provide us with your billing information. We manually submit this billing information into our secure online payment processor Worldpay.

Please note that we do not store your payment information on our database and all your sensitive data is collected, encrypted and used by our payment processor for processing your payment. Please note that this payment information is governed by Worldpay’s own terms of service and privacy policy. To learn more about Worldpay’s privacy policy please visit the link here.

Purpose of processing
We use this information to deliver our service to you and to process your transaction as well as to contact you if required. The legal basis for our collection and use of your transaction data is performance of our service agreement with you, to invoice you for services requested by you and to bill your account.

  • Collection of mailing data

If you subscribe to receive correspondence from us through our website, we will collect your name and email address.

Purpose of processing

Your information is processed to send you content that we think you will find interesting.

  • Automatically collected data

We automatically collect certain data about you when you use our Website such as log data about the time, duration, and frequency of your website visit, your browser type, your operating system, pages you visit on our website and operating system you use to access the Service.

Purpose of processing
We process this information to better understand how you use our Services and to improve your User’s experience.

COOKIES

We make use of cookies on our Website. Cookies are small pieces of text files stored on your browser when you use our Website to recognize you and enhance your user experience when you revisit our Website.

How we use cookies?

When you use and access our Service, we place a number of cookies in your web browser. We use cookies to:

  • Authenticate you as a user and prevent unauthorized access,
  • Enable certain functions of the service,
  • To provide analytics,
  • To store your preferences and progress within our online programmes.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

You can delete cookies or instruct your web browser to refuse cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features and areas of the website and it may result in poor user experience.

LEGAL BASIS

The legal basis for our collection and use of your personal information is to perform our obligations under the agreement that we enter into when you use our Services.

We may also process your information where we have a legitimate interest in such processing to improve our service for our users.

Where we use your personal information to send you any marketing material, the legal basis of such processing is your consent which we will obtain from you before we process your information for such purpose.

Please note that we may process any of the aforementioned information that we collect from you for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims in any court proceedings or where we are required to process your personal information for fulfilment of our legal obligations.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third-party.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstance:

  • If required for the performance of our service;
  • if we are required to do so by law;
  • to protect our vital interest;
  • to perform our contract with you;
  • upon reasonable requests from the law enforcement and regulatory authorities.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH:

  • Our service providers such as web hosting service providers, developers as well as third-party tools we use for our email marketing;
  • To any governmental body or authority where we are required to provide such personal information by law.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

Although we are operating from our offices in Ireland, some of our data processors such as web hosting service may be based outside the EEA so some of your data may be processed outside the EEA. If you are currently residing in an EEA member state, by providing us your personal information you agree to such transfer of data in and outside of the EEA. Regardless of where your information is transferred and processed, your personal data is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Merger or Acquisition
Mergers and acquisitions are part of business reality. In the event we undergo a merger or acquisition, your personal information will be transferred to the new acquirer who may be outside the EEA as part of our business asset. We assure you that any transfer of your personal data to a new entity will not limit your rights under this privacy policy and your personal information will be managed by the entity on terms substantially the same as set out in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR DATA RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal data that we have for you along with information relating to the purpose for which we are processing your data and who we share it with.

YOUR RIGHT TO EDIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where the information we hold about you is incorrect, outdated or inaccurate, you have the right to edit your information for the purposes of rectifying any inaccuracies or updating it.

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request that we erase your personal information from our records. We will respond to your request within 30 days from the date of receipt of your request.

If you wish to exercise your right to access or erase your personal information, please contact us via email at whatapanedublin@gmail.com or alternatively at 015242131 and we will respond to your request within thirty working days.

YOUR RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you are of the view that our processing of your personal information is infringing your privacy rights or any applicable privacy laws governing your personal data, you may file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection in your country of residence (if you are living in EEA) or with the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland:

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

Where we use consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent anytime by giving us a written notice of your withdrawal at whatapanedublin@gmail.com.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable and commercially viable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information, however with rapid changes in technology we unable to offer any guarantees as to the security of your personal information stored online.

RETENTION OF USER DATA

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the performance of our obligations. We retain a copy of all invoices we issue on our records for fulfilment of our business and legal obligations.  Please note that we will not retain your personal information for a period longer than necessary for the fulfilment of our business and legal obligations.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

We will clearly identify any links to third-party sites on our Website. When you click on these third party links, you will be redirected to the Website that is owned and operated by a third-party. Their own legal policies and agreements govern these third-party websites and we encourage you to review their Terms and Privacy Policy before you make use of their services.

We cannot be held liable for your use and access of such third-party sites or for any information or content made available by such third-party sites. Any presence of third-party links on our Website does not indicate an endorsement or recommendation of such third-party by the Company, and your access/use of these sites is solely at your own risk.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service is not aimed at people who are under the age of eighteen (18) years (“Children”) without the express consent of their parent(s)/legal guardian(s). If you are the parent/legal guardian of a Child who you believe has provided us with his/her personally identifiable information, please contact us immediately and we will take steps to remove such personally identifiable information from our database immediately.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email address: whatapanedublin@gmail.com